Once you have been admitted to Hocking College by submitting the required documentation and fees an International Student Services staff member will issue you the Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Non-Immigrant Student, F-1 Status).

F-1 Status

F-1 status can be attained by individuals having residence in a foreign country which he/she has no intention of abandoning, who is a bona fide student qualified to pursue a full course of study and who seeks to enter the United States temporarily and solely for the purpose of pursuing such a course of study at an established college, university, seminary, conservatory, academic high school, elementary school, or other learning institution.

F-1 students are foreign students who have been granted admission to the United States to pursue a full course of study at an academic or language institution. They are granted admission to the United States temporarily for the sole purpose of study and must have a permanent residence in a foreign country that he/she has no intention of abandoning.

Student Visa Application

Once you receive the I-20, you will need to go to the nearest United States Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence and apply for a student visa. The U.S. Embassy or Consulate will require certain information to verify your eligibility to obtain admission to the United States as a non-immigrant student. Evidence of the following may be required:

  • Form I-20 signed and dated by Hocking College official
  • Valid passport for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S.
  • Letter of acceptance to Hocking college
  • Sufficient financial resources to defray all living and school expenses during the entire period of anticipated study in the U.S.
  • I-901 SEVIS fee receipt

Prior to Disembarking

You should be aware that a visa does not guarantee entry to the United States. The Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) has authority to deny admission at the port-of-entry. You should be very careful to have all your documents in order upon arrival. Prior to disembarking from the airplane, the flight attendant will pass out a white-colored form called the I-94 Arrival/Departure Record. You will need to fill out all pertinent information regarding your arrival in the United States.

At the Port-of-Entry

At the port-of-entry, an INS inspector will check the I-94 and your travel documents and stamp your passport and Form I-20 to indicate the entry date, location, non-immigrant classification and length of authorized stay. The INS inspector will return to the Form I-20. The I-94 will be attached to your passport.

The officer at the port-of-entry will report your arrival to SEVIS. Hocking College will receive that report. You should plan to report to Hocking College by the arrival date on your I-20.

Print Directions
Turn By Turn:
Reset Close
loading